How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I have a quick question on a deed of trust, slightly

Customer Question

Hi,
I have a quick question on a deed of trust, slightly complicated but wondered if possible to document in a legal document.
I have been living with my girlfriend for a while and the property is in her name, but to make life easier for her I want to pay more on the mortgage and just wondered how we could document this in deed of trust or other legal document.
Property value is approx. 700k
Mortgage outstanding 390k
So far I have invested 25k in house with my girlfriend having approx. 285K capital.
Plan is to get a mortgage but I would pay 2/3rds and she would pay a 1/3rd of mortgage. If £2100 I would pay £1400, she would pay £700
Is there a deed of trust to cover what share of property we own if sold at later date or we separated? assuming property value will increase
Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to help youWill you be taking out a new mortgage together?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Actually she will be doing the mortgage solely in her name as I have had financial issues in the past and cannot get the mortgage.

Up to now I have just been paying rent to her, but we want to make the arrangement more formal before we get married.

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
In that case the document you will need will indeed be a Deed of Trust so that there is evidence that whilst the property is legally held in her sole name she holds it on behalf of both of youYou will need to decide how you wish the proceeds of sale to be shared - one option could be that you each receive the return of your capital investment and then the balance is shared between you.This deed can be registered at the Land Registry - but it will be of less importance if you actually marryI hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

Sounds like deed of trust is the option from what I have read online, but is there an agreed legal formula for this which is fair. I guess must happen a lot.

As I said if initial investment was 25k me, 285k partner.

We then split the mortgage of 390k 2/3rds to me and 1/3rd to us how would this be documented.

I don't understand what the profit share would be, lets say we paid 90k off mortgage, leaving 300k and the property increased 100k and sold for 800k how you could work out fair percentages when selling?

This is where I'm confused

Thanks

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
That is a matter of what you decide between you.There are various ways of doing itOne is to say that you will each receive your original investment back from the proceeds of sale and then the balance is divided - either 50/50 to reflect your relationship - or 2/3 -1/3 to reflect the mortgage payments.Another is to say that you will each receive a percentage of the proceeds to reflect the investment you are each making - in her case an initial 40% plus 19% to cover her share of the mortgage and in yours 3% plus 38% This would not be particularly good for her in the short term a if there was an early sale she would lose some of her original investment
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33954
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare,

That's great thanks, ***** ***** way to go. The only issue is getting the property valued, I guess to get a valuation survey done to cover us both.

Are there any particular valuation companies you would recommend?

Thanks

Simon

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.

If you are remortgaging then using the mortgage companies figure is as good as any

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions