How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I am the landlord my letting agent has been missing some monthly

Resolved Question:

I am the landlord my letting agent has been missing some monthly rent payments, I have checked with my bank. I have asked the question but he has said the tenants owe him some backdated rent. I found out its a lie. What should I do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
What are you hoping to achieve?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I want him to pay the arrears and vacate the premises

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
What type of contract is this?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Periodic short hold Tenancy and takes 10% commission every month

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
How do you know it is periodic please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I have a copy that the agent has given in writing to the tenants saying that the agreement will continue as a periodic short hold tenancy

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Ok. If you are in a periodic for certain then all you have to do to end the agreement is serve a S21 notice giving them no less than two months notice. You can also serve a S8 notice citing grounds 8, 10 and 11. If they do not go then the S21 notice can be relied upon to seek possession of the property and the S8 notice can be relied upon to recover the arrears. Can I clarify anything for you? Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes please I do I serve these notices i.e Hoe to get hold of this paper work. Do I have to go through ombudsman's or some housing association to report him

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
You can get S 8 and S21 notices from W.H. Smiths. I don't think you can buy them online anymore.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can https://www.tenancyagreementservice.co.uk/section-21-notice-to-quit
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

These Notices S8 & S21 am I to issue these to the Letting Agent or the Tenants

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
To be tenants.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

the tenants have already paid the money to the agent, but the agent has not forwarded it to me, he has skipped a month whenever he could and blamed it on the tenants

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
If you have evidence of that then your only option is to rely on S21 to evict the tenants and sue the agents for the money at the small claims court.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

would I need a solicitor for this

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No, it isn't complicated. The small claims court actually discourages the use of a solicitor.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Periodic short hold tenancy agreement started on 9th February,2014 from what date should I issue the section 21 Notice

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
The 8 th December. Notice would begin to run from the 9th October if served now and expire in two months.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you,

you have been a great help if you had an office I would have asked you to sort all this for me.

Thank you

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No problem and all the best.
Remember that I am always available to help with your questions. Even if I am in Court I will usually pick up a question within 12 hours. For future information, please start your question with ‘For Jo C’. You can also bookmark my profile http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-remus2004/
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69531
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.