How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We would like to have solar panels fitted to our roof.However

Customer Question

we would like to have solar panels fitted to our roof.However in order to do so the scaffold needed would have to have part of the scaffold onto our neighbours property on the boundary line.
They have refused outright to allow this.
Is there a legal right that we can exercise to have this work done
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is Alex and I will help you.

If you consider this to be 'maintenance' then yes you can get a Court order under Access to Neighbouring Land Act 1992 if they refuse.

However if its not then sadly there is nothing you can do. What you could do is have your roof repaired/replaced which means you need scaffolding. Then if, at the same time, panels were installed then there is nothing your neighbour can do.

But regular work and not just maintenance you can't force your neighbour to let you and you have no rights.

Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?

Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

Related Property Law Questions