How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Is it acceptable to erect larch lap fencing panels 6' wide

Customer Question

Is it acceptable to erect larch lap fencing panels 6' wide X 2metres high on a furled boundary adjoining the neighbouring property?
The property belonging to the landowner is approx 150 yards away from next property and both property and field are outside the envelope of the village which is very small and very rural.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
whose land are the fences on?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
My neighbours
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The height of fences is a matter of planning policy. As a general rule, fences in rear gardens are allowed to be up to 2 metres high. As such his fence would appear to be within the required height. Sadly there is no right to a view. As such he is entitled to have acted in this way - you should try and speak with him to find a solution. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The fence is on my neighbours' land
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Then as stated above he is allowed to sadly have a fence at that height. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The fence per se is not the issue but the materials and site I.e. Edge of a very rural field outside the village envelope
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
You have given a negative rating - do you want me to continue helping and set out the law?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I asked whether suburban larch lap fencing was acceptable as a boundary to a rural field outside a village envelope and also was 2 m high acceptable forward of the front of a property ?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would be happy to provide more information but you have given me a negative rating
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32927
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Because you did not answer the original question I asked
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The original question was whether the neighbour was allowed to put up such fences even if they block out your view. I am afraid that there is no right to a view and as such he is allowed to put up such fences on his land as long as they are no more than 6 foot high. But that does not stop you from talking with them and trying to find a solution to this issue.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That was not the original question. I repeat , is suburban larch lap fencing panels a suitable material for a field boundary in a rural situation outside the village envelope. Also is a fence 2 metres high permissible forward of the front facade of adjoining property
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
It is up to the neighbour as to what fence panels he chooses for the property and 2 metres is acceptable
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

What you may wish to do is to contact the Local Authority and enquire as to whether they have any local bye-laws which would restrict this type of fence.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.