How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

We have lived in or home years, our now neighbours moved

Customer Question

We have lived in or home for 16 years, our now neighbours moved in 9 / 10 years ago. recently me made over our back garden. our neighbour suddenly out of the blue asked for his land back. our border has hydrangers between us we are speaking about is approx 2 feet wide by 15 to 18 feet long. When our neighbour moved in they erected a fence in 2feet in front of our plants. then a few years later erected another higher fence. I dont know what to do. can you please advise . many Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
2. Can you better explain the situation. How did this piece of land, which is 2 feet wide by 15-18 feet long come to be held by you? WAs it given to you? Or was the fence erected in the wrong place?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
when we bought our house the boundary was already in place, and was never an issue, and the house was sold with the boundary in place
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
3. The first thing I would advise you to do is to get a boundary survey done. You can use a surveyor from the ROYAL Institute of Chartered Surveyors. Here is a link to their boundary disputes page http://www.rics.org/uk/knowledge/consumer-guides/boundary-disputes-guide/. You can use the "find a surveyor" link on the right hand side to find a surveyor near you.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.

4. Legally speaking, it is important to determine where the boundary is. This is because in England & Wales, the registered title is paramount and determines where the boundary lies. Over 89% of land in the UK is registered land, so, given that your house was sold recently, my guess is that it is registered land. In which case, it is not possible to claim areas of ground by mere possession, or squatter's rights. So this is why you get a survey done.

5. When you have the boundary surveyed, then you need to show this to your neighbour, as this will govern the issue as to where the boundary lies. Legally speaking, the fence will have to go in this position.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.