How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I owned a house with my mother she passed away three months

Customer Question

I owned a house with my mother she passed away three months go. I have brother and sister think they are in titled a 25 each share in the house. My didn't leave Will.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Are there any other family members? How was the house owned ? As joint tenants or tenants in common?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was a joint mortgage with my mother.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes but it is important to know how the interests were held - either joint tenants or tenants in common. If you do not know then this will be listed on the deeds - it is important because he will set out the consequences of your mother's estate and basically what forms part of it. If as tenants as common and thus her share was 50-50 then with three relatives to inherit each would only have 1/3 of the half share. happy to discuss. please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I would have to ask bank about a joint tenants. Or tenant in common. All know I'm soul person on the deeds. My mother is still listed. When I asked bank if could take my mother name off deed. They said we were in treated like a couple.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Yes you may well be but it is very important as can effect how the property is owned.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does my sister and brother have to assist in paying mortgage which they are not.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Once the question of their interest is resolved then yes - but I would sort out what interest they have first.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
my mother left fifteen thousand pound.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Well that will be part of the estate. And after costs that would presumably be divided by 3 - but you need to sort the house out as part of the estate.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Would be probate. She did not leave a will.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.

Yep - under the intestacy rules

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions