How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

We're leaving our rented apartment in 28 days. we had a dog

Resolved Question:

We're leaving our rented apartment in 28 days. we had a dog onsite for 48hrs. The management company saw the dog, and has since invoiced us for £150 for 'cleaning'. There's no evidence of clean, no evidence their usual cleaning schedule changed, no quotes on this. We've seen no policy on this matter. Nor are there any signs or notices there are no dogs allowed. We acknowledge the potential breach of the AST but that is held between us and the landlord not the management company.
Also - they have sent us CCTV pics of us with the dog (printed) for the days in question. However, I have checked and they are no ICO registered and I have a feeling of misuse.
What can you advise?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Did they give you an opportunity to clean please before they charged?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No - but then there was nothing to clean...

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am just as concerned about the CCTV issue, printing pictures via a non-ICO registered CCTV is plainly wrong. The management company that uses the CCTC is a limited company and the cctv sign in the complex does not give an indication of who owns/processes the images...

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Who recorded the cctv, the landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The Management Company. Brewery Wharf Management Ltd, so then wrote to my partner and I.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The management company then informed the landlord.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I forgot to add the landlord/letting agent then suggested that the £150 comes out of the apartments deposit. My position is that this issue is between the management company and ourselves and the cleaning should not come from any deposit as they are not party to the issue.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You can complain to the ICO as a business they do need to be registered. I agree with you in that it is an issue between the management Co and you. It's nothing to do with anyone else. But in any event £150 is excessive and you can refuse to let it come from your deposit which is protected.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

In respect of the £150 can I refuse to pay? If so on what basis?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
They failed to mitigate their loss and it was not necessarily to clean, they should have allowed you to do it,
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One final question before we close. Should the management company had told the landlord/letting agent. In respect of all of the details including the actual costs and the stills from the cctv?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes that is correct.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry - I know - I said one last thing...but to clarify - is it lawful/appropriate/expected that the management company sent our images to a third party? i.e. the letting agents. It appears the CCTV isn't ICO registered too.

Surely sending images to a third part who have no relationship in the issue is wrong?

I will not ask another question!

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes this is a breach of the Data Protection Act which is why you can complain to the ICO.
Does that help?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions