How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbours Leylandi Hedge is 10.5 feet high. It is

Customer Question

Hello. My neighbours Leylandi Hedge is 10.5 feet high. It is growing over into my garden along the full length of the left side. It will cost a fee which i am led to believe will not be cheap in order to cut it back.
Previous neighbours payed the same company to cut it back to perhaps 8 feet on a regular basis which kept it from causing a cost issue on my side of the fence.
Where do i stand legally on 2 issues please?
(1) Are they liable to pay my costs to cut it back ?
(2) I am thinking about asking an architect to look at my house for a possible extension. The extention would need to be on the left side of the house along the fence line where the leylandi are hence directly next to them. I do not want to waste my time & money asking for an architect & building quote I later find out that this hedge (which is really a row of dense trees) will cause later damage to building work. Or if they later decide to remove the trees it may cause foundation issues.
Please advise.... my priority answer is the cost of removing the overhang they are causing right now !
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Have you complained to the Council please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No. I don't see the point of upsetting neighbours and causing problems if there may be none. It may be that if i ask them, they will understand and solve this with me.

I would just like to know where i stand before i discuss it with them.

Thank you

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You are entitled to cut back anything that is overhanging the border, as long as cutting it back does not kill the tree. Sadly you are liable for the costs as you want to cut it back,
You would want a survey done before any work is carried out to make sure the roots etc wont affect the building you want to erect.
Get that done and you can be sure as to whether or not the trees will be an issue. If so then you can agree with your neighbour its a problem and take it from there.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No thank you. You have confirmed for me what i already expected. That the trees and my neighbour have bigger legs to stand on in this situ than me. I may consider moving house. Thank you.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Happy to help.

Can I help with anything else?

Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex