How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am the lead tenant in a two bed flat. My sub tenant who lives

Resolved Question:

I am the lead tenant in a two bed flat. My sub tenant who lives with me has consistently been behind on paying rent and I want to evict her. Can I issue her with notice according to the excluded tenancy clause or do I have to go to court?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
I assume you don't sublet to the sub tenant but they are also a main tenant?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
In this case, I am the lead tenant as she pays me rent and the sublease agreement is signed between me and her. The master lease is between me and the landlord and I have the consent of the landlord to sublet. Given that she shares a common living area with me (kitchen/living room), am I her immediate landlord and does this fall under the excluded tenancy exception? I have attached the two tenancy agreements for you to consider.If so, what is the correct procedure for eviction given she is still in arrears £800?Many thanks,Byron
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
In effect you are a live landlord?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's what I am hoping to get clarity on. I rent the property from the landlord. He gave me permission to sublet the second bedroom. I entered into a separate sublease agreement with Lisa to sublet the room to her. We share all the common areas. Would that make me a live-in landlord according to the contracts sent and if so can I exercise the excluded tenancy clause? I used the premises as my principal residence prior to her tenancy and plan to subsequently also. What is the correct procedure to evict here?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The main landlord does not live here just for the record, it is just myself and the subtenant.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes thank you. I would consider you to be the landlord and it depends on the agreement you have with the sub tenant. If it says it's a lodger agreement you don't need to to to court. But it must say lodger. If not then I would always seek a possession order.
That way you protect yourself from facing any unlawful eviction and indeed bailiffs can evict if they refuse to leave.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification. Is my use of the excluded tenancies clause defeated simply defeated because she is not referred to as a lodger? Looking at the Housing Act 1988, that particular word is not used in the excluded tenancy definition and would feelit highly inequitable should my case fail on that ground.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes but the risk is this, if you don't get a court order you potentially face an action for an unlawful eviction. Do you want to go through all that and have a legal argument at court, instruct a solicitor and risk a potential loss in legs. Costs when all you need to do at this stage is get a court order?
That seems less risk, cost effective and you won't even need to handle any eviction
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok I understand. Do I have enough grounds on which to get a court order given the above information?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes you do.
Does that clarify ?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Also, do I need to give them a Section 8 notice to quit first or do I just seek a court order directly?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Just seek a court order, no section 8 notice as its not an AST. But I would serve a notice to quit first.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your help!
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to assist.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions