How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

The issue relates to a piece of land that we enjoy use near our home SX12

Customer Question

The issue relates to a piece of land that we enjoy for recreational use near our home SX127668. We purchased this land 17 years ago and have copies of the land registry certificates and the proprietorship register from 1970. Within recent days we have had a claim from someone that he has owned the land since 1982, although his name does not appear on the transfer document and as yet has not provided any documentary evidence to substantiate this premise.
The police have been called as he has cut down trees, damaged the land and parked a caravan there, but the police tell me they are unable to take action on account of it be a civil matter, until I am informed, they receive instructions from a court that would establish which person is in fact the legitimate owner.
As we are reluctant to incur the costs of a litigating solicitor at this stage, I would be grateful if you are able to provide me with the possible problems if we go to court with an interim possession order.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Just to be clear you are named on the land registry documents ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
not me personally - my partners parents are registered.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Then what you need to do is get a Solicitor to write and ask this person to leave. If they refuse then sadly you need to apply for a possession order.
You would complete the forms (n5):
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n005-eng.pdf
There is a Court fee of £280 to hear the matter. The court would set the matter down and decide whether to give possession.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Sorry the question hasn't been answered -
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
What else would you like to know?
If you go to court you are the registered owner, the other side can't claim they are. The land registry is taken as red.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you but "the possible problems" is the question, i am aware IPO and the CPR 55.0 to 55.28 after doing a bit of reading and research and will most definitely employ a process handler via a solicitor. Is it possible for the land to be sold illegally its had three owners since 1982, is it possible that none of the solicitors spotted an error? Can a partner sell a piece of land without permission of the other partner.
Many thanks
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No. All parties must agree to the sale, unless it's by order of the court.
IPO is unlikely to be granted in this case given the nature of the land etc. The court will want a full hearing.
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.

If the system won’t let you please click reply.

Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions