How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

Our neighbour of 18 years has continually harassed us. It started

Resolved Question:

Our neighbour of 18 years has continually harassed us. It started with our sons and now it is over a hedge we have at the back of our garden, we have this trimmed once a year and he still is insisting that it is causing damage to his property, even although the council assessed that as being untrue 8 years ago, we have now had a letter from the council to say he is threatening us with the anti social behaviour act.
how can we stop this once and for all?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
Are you asking if it is possible to stop him ever making allegations at all?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
I'm really sorry but that is not realistic I'm afraid.
The first point is this. I'm afraid it is very unlikely that the council concluded he was lying. Authorities do not stick their neck out like that. They will have said the evidence was inadequate or something similar to that. The fact that his allegations are not succeeding does not mean that they are shown to be false. There could be lots of reasons an allegation could fail. One can be that it is false but it might be that they just couldn't be sure.
The second is this. There is some case law that suggests that it might be possible for a victim of continual vexatious allegations to claim against their accuser in harassment. It isn't really fully confirmed yet. The case of Waxman involved a person who was being harassed in the convention sense and her harasser issue a claim against her in the county court. CPS refused to charge on the basis that it wasn't harassment. She judicially reviewed the decision and the outcome was that the court said it could be. There was also an earlier case in which a person issued against a local authority for trying to evict him. It was decided on different facts so doesn't amount to compelling law yet but the decision didn't say that it was impossible to harass in that way.
However, even if you were to succeed on that basis it still wouldn't stop him making allegations. it would just give you a cause of action if he did.
Realistically you would need an instance that was more recent than eight years ago I'm afraid.
I'm very sorry but you have to be realistic to avoid costs.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for this information, it sounds as though you are telling me that there is no case law. The earlier complaint from our neighbour also included a threat to apply for an anti social behavior order and this resulted in a visit by our councilor at that time. She brokered an agreement that we have kept for the intervening 8 years. Is he likely to be successful if he proceeds with an action against us? If he does carry on and is unsuccessful again would we be in a position to claim harassment?

Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No, there is case law. I gave you the cases above?
Whether he will succeed or not depends on the merits of the evidence. You don't mention that above. If you can give me more information I might be able to offer more.
If the last allegation was eight years ago then I wouldn't suggest suing now. You need to show a course of conduct and given the time lapse that is unlikely.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69790
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions