How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband left our house 50% to me and 50% each to our sons I

Resolved Question:

My husband left our house 50% to me and 50% each to our sons
I need to move to a retirement village and can do this without selling the family home
My son and his wife are considering moving to the house as he/they already own 25% and upon my death would inherit half of my existing 50% ie another 25%
Could my son buy his brother out of his 25% share by raising a mortgage?
or
Could I rent the house yo my son and treat the rental payments as a capital repayment over the years like a mortgage?
I would appreciate your advice
many thanks
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** do my best to help you but I need some further information first.Does your son wish to raise a mortgage immediately?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Hi Clare

He already has a mortgage and lets his house out

when he married he went to live in his wife's house

he wishes to either buy his brother out by way of mortgage

or rent from me and him using his rental as a mortgage payment to buy further equity in the property

the grannie flat attached to the property is let at £595 per mth

the whole property is worth £575 - valued today

split say £475k for the main house and £100k for the slf contained annex

i look forward to your reply

many thanks ***** *****

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Would he be just buying his brother's current share?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

sorry to be slow had a visitor

yes just his brother's share

Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
For clarity then, he would own half of the house - and would pay you rent for your half?
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Correct

using the mortgage to buy out his brother

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes and would use the mortgage to buy his brother out
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
If your son has to get a mortgage then the property will have to be transferred into his sole name Your interest can be protected by way of a Declaration of Trust confirming that the property is held on behalf of you as well.As to what you do with the rent that is a matter for you - but as part of your Inheritance Tax planning you may wish to consider gifting his share to him now instead.I hope that this is of assistance - please ask if you need further details
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you - very interesting
Conversely, could the deeds, which are still on my and my late husband's name, be changed to reflect his will ie house owned by me and both sons
Then son and wife move into my/their house but not sell the wife's, letting it out? This would be self funding with a small profit.
Son and wife paying me a 'rent' during my lifetime which could be treated as a mortgage buying a further part of the equity.
The calculations regarding proportions and values of the property share being decided upon my death.
This would mean number 2 son would retain his share in an capital improving asset. No 2 son and family are Australian citizens but move today to the USA for 2 years.
If this is viable, which option is best for a) me b) my sons and c) interitance tax planning
Thank,you in advance for your advice
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Yes you can do this and transfer the ownership of the property to reflect the agreement under the WillYou can also treat his "rent" as being purchase monies if you wish
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33820
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions