How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I was taken to a court by my landlord 2008, we left the property

Resolved Question:

I was taken to a court by my landlord 2008, we left the property June 2008. The agent istructed by the landlord increased the rent from £625 to £645 and demanded that we get professional gardner. We had lived in the property from Nov 2005 till De 2007 and paid rent as at when due withou fail. We told them we can accept the £645 increase but not paying a professional gardner, the agent collected the Jan & Feb cheque we sent and wrote that they are uncashing it that we should move out. We left the property June 2008 eventhough they lock us out whilst we are still moving our things by changing the locks to the house. They later went to court claiming that we abandoned the property, we were asked to pay £11,700 incuding rent for the property up till October 2008 eventhough we were locked out of the place in June and someone was staying in the house by July. I NEED HELP BECAUSE IT WENT ON MY RECORD AS CCJ, WE HAVE BEEN HEAVILY OPPRESSED BECAUSE WE DID NOT GO WITH A LAWYER THAT DAY... PLEASE YOUR ADVICE IS NEEDED URGENTLY
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
When did you become aware of the CCJ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

January 2010 and I have £5800 which has covered the 6 months rent we stayed there besides they held our deposit of £900

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you attend the Court hearing ?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes I attended the court hearing but without a lawyer, the landlord`s lawyer was in attendance and they claimed that we abandoned the property eventhough there were clear evidence taht they changed the locks to the house whilst we are still moving. It was indeed a very horrific /humiliating and to say the gross injustice I have seen in my life time.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
So you were aware that they would have asked for Judgment then?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

No I was not aware that it was a CCJ, I was meant to believe it was a dispute between landlord and tenants. I nvere at any point refused to pay my rent rather they were the ones that decided not to cash the cheque we sent to them. Perhaps they were looking for avenue to oppress myself and my family because they could afford to get a lawyer.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok, your only option is to appeal or set aside. But sadly you have 21 days to do that, Bearing in mind you attended the hearing and were aware of the CCJ in January 2010 you are somewhat out of time. I think you would struggle.
However though a CCJ is only on your credit file for 6 years, so it will be coming off in January 2016. So although I think an appeal will fail it will be off your record soon.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Yes the fact that I have paid up to £5800 out of the £11700 I was asked to pay in January 2010. I have cleared my conscience that I paid the 6 months rent we stayed in someone property .

The issue is that it is completey unfair for me to continue to pay the money when it evidenced that we were out of the property in June and someone was living there in July.

I have cancelled the payment plan and cant pay any more.....it total robbery

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Indeed. But sadly I can only tell you what the law is and what your options are.
I agree its unfair.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is clearly evidenced that UK legal systems is not different from developing world where what we get is dependent on whether you can afford a good lawyer or not.

Anyway, I am not here to weep sentiment but to seek a legal redressor way of addressing the issue in another way.

I am not asking for an appeal on this occasion anyway but plan to court to court because I do not intend to make further payment.

What happened now that I have stopped further payment... they have involved debt collector which I have already told them the true situation and they are looking into it. The debt collector agreed that I cant not be made to pay for months I was whilst someone was occupying the property.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If you have stopped making payments after 6 years they have to apply to Court to enforce it. But in any event after 6 years it comes off your credit record in any event.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Does that mean by January 2016 the CCJ will no longer affect me when I apply for credit facility eventhough I have stopped paying since January 2015?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
It will be off your credit file yes.
Although the creditor has 6 years of last payment to enforce it - it drops off your credit file 6 years from date of Court order.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Please what do you by 6 years of last payment to enforce it?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You stopped paying in January 2015 which means they can enforce it until January 2021 for you to pay, ie by sending in bailiffs etc.
But it drops off your credit record January 2016.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks so much for your time, it has been very helpful.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck!
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.