How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have few qustions : 1- I lost my land registry, could

Customer Question

I have few qustions :
1- I lost my land registry, could you get me a new one ?
2- I lost the documents which the solicitor gave me when i bought my flat ?
3- How to know if i am a leaseholder or freeholder ? if i am a freeholder why should i pay the service charge and ground rent ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
HI, is this relating to a property in either England or Wales?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
England
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
?
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
HI sorry for delay
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
When did you buy the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
it's fine
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i bought it in 2011
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks. in reply to your questions then (1) I am afraid the way the site doesn't allow us to access documents for you. however you can get a copy of your title deeds from the land registry buy paying a small fee. if you go here you can download them:-
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
https://www.gov.uk/search-property-information-land-registry
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
(2) losing the documents is not fatal, the evidence of your ownership can be found in the site above
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
(3) The information from the land registry will say "The Freehold land...." or Leasehold land ...." as one of the first lines under Part A - Property Register of the document you will download
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
just one sec
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
alright .
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do you think land registry is enough to proof of owning the apartment ?
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Sorry about that. Yes that is proof of ownership
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
Hi there. Does the above answer all your questions, or do you have anything further?

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions