How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

We are a letting agency that arranged a tenancy that was granted

Resolved Question:

We are a letting agency that arranged a tenancy that was granted for 12 months. One month into the tenancy the tenants received a Notice of Eviction from the County Court telling them to remove their belonging and vacate by this date.
The tenants managed to speak to the Solicitors handling the possession and negotiate an extension. In the meantime we have contacted the landlord on a number of occasions and he has failed over the last two months to provide any concrete reassurances that the matter has been resolved.
We have stayed in contact with the Solicitors and over the two months they have informed us nothing has changed and the tenant need to leave by the agreed date. We are now two weeks away from this date and I have updated the landlord the tenants will be moving out and have found another property.
He has replied saying they have not given relevant notice ?
My question would be, surely in these circumstances the tenants would not be required to give notice and secondly they are requesting a partial refund of fees they incurred on the move in as there twelve month tenancy has been cut short prematurely.
I look forward to your comments
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
This is a very odd situation. If there is a 12 month agreement how on earth is there a possession order to enforce? That should not be possible and if there is one it may well be invalid.
If a tenant receives an eviction notice they they do not need to serve any notice on he landlord just leave by the date set,.
This whole situation sounds very odd indeed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It seems the landlord has not been paying the mortgage in full and has fallen behind. Does not an eviction order on behalf of the lender supersed any tenancy ?

Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Yes it will, I am afraid. But who is the order against?
In these circumstances the landlord has granted a tenancy to a property he doesn't own, and has no right to let. It is a fundamental breach of contract. He is not entitled to any notice at all.
Presumably the landlord knows the situation re the mortgage repossession proceedings and has misled you as his agents as well. The tenants probably are entitled to some compensation for this situation although if you have found suitable alternative accommodation this will be limited to costs of relocation and something for inconvenience. This claim - subject to anything in the contact to the contrary- should be aganst the landlord not the agents.
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 800
Experience: Experienced solicitor
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions