How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32892
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I have a tenant that has moved out in the middle of an assured

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant that has moved out in the middle of an assured short hold tenancy agreement and has also left the property in a terrible state. The tenant has no money judging by the amount of debt I have uncovered but we do have a guarantor. My question is In relation to the Guarantor Agreement which states This Guarantor Agreement refers to the current tenancy being undertaken and any extension or renewal of that tenancy.
This Guarantor Agreement was signed with the original Tenancy in March 2013. I have had no further contact with the guarantor since then although he is the tenants father. Is this document sufficient to stand up in court or should I have renewed this Agreement every time I renewed the tenancy. I have already written twice to the guarantor with no response so have no alternative to proceed to Court.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Matt Jones replied 1 year ago.
HI I will try and help.1) How many times did you renew the tenancy and was a new agreement signed each time ? 2) did you change any of the terms of the agreement when you re-newed and if so how (i.e. the rent or the lease period) each time?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I did respond on Thursday with answers to these questions but have still not received a response. Not sure if I responded incorrectly but I will answer again1. The tenancy was for 1 year periods and was renewed 3 times March 13, 14, and 15. Although the tenant cancelled in the middle of the third term and left Sep 15.2. None of the terms were changed just the dates.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Let me help you with your questions. The key is always the guarantor agreement. On the basis that the wording covers extensions and/or renewals then the guarantor is liable for the balance of the tenancy. I would also point out that you state that that tenant cancelled - the tenant would still have to give you notice to leave or spending on the terms the tenancy would continue to the end date. As such the guarantor is liable and if this can not be agreed then you could would have the option of court proceedings. I hope this helps. Please rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32892
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.