How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

Can I give notice to agency 1 month instead of 2

Customer Question

can I give notice to agency 1 month instead of 2
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
What does it say in the contract? The starting point in tenancy matters is actually what is says in the contract - usually for tenants the notice period is actually only one month. Happy to discuss
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
contract says 2 month notice should be given..I don't wont stay longer becouse they fail their agreement with me about maitenance so in that pot I ask them only for 1 month but they say no becouse of agrement
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
and they newer provide me with temporary heaters or something like that
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I see - ok well the starting point is that they can hold you to term for the notice period - the law says that there is a contract and you will have to give two months notice. That said you can suggest that you are entitled to compensation for the failure by them to provide the things to the property which they should have done. You should put this in a formal letter (or email) to them. You may suggest that a compromise would be for you to leave earlier otherwise you could take them to the small claims court. Happy to discuss but please remember to rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What size of compensation I can get like my rent is 585£...I even ask them about to use my deposit to pay my second month but they say no is well..
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I would be looking for a sum close or equivalent to the rent - particularly where you waited 35 days and have a 5 month baby. Go a bit higher than you might normally because you would expect them to negotiate - and they will never negotiate up only down. Please rate positive.
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32961
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thanks for help..havee a good day
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
my pleasure
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
one more fast question if they deny about my request of compensation?
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Its is the threat of taking them to the small claims court

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions