How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

What are the implications of a tenancy at landlord

Customer Question

What are the implications of a tenancy at for the landlord and tenant for a commercial property or a pub
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If you lease a Pub to a tenant under a tenancy at will what the implications for both parties.

There are two parts one the Pub itself the second is the residential accommodation.

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
A tenancy at will can be terminated at any time by either party. You only generally need to give minimum notice. There is no security of tenure, ie for a period of 6 years and if the tenant or the Landlord wants out they just give notice - no ties.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Further information

I own a Pub consisting of 3 floors on 0.650 acres of land

I want to put a tenant in to run the pub on the ground floor with one of the rooms only on the upper floor as residential.

I want the flexibility to do what I want with the land whilst she is in plus the ability to give notice to leave should I want to develop the Pub.

So I wonder if a tenancy at will was the best option

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
See above, you can leave at any time with a tenancy at will. You are NOT tied in.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Does it have to be writing

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No. But its ideal if it is.
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The residential aspect of it with a tenancy at will are there any implications when she is required to leave

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No, they may need a Court order, but thats it.
Still stuck.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Are Court Orders

1. Time consuming

2. Expensive

3. Long drawn out

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Court orders can take up to 6 months if contested. The costs are here:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/HMCTS/GetLeaflet.do?court_leaflets_id=264
its not really time consuming no.
I hope that helps
Alex