How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

I am the leasehold owner of the ground floor flat of a semi

Customer Question

I am the leasehold owner of the ground floor flat of a semi detached house made up of two flats (ground floor and 1st Floor). Alongside the detached side of the property runs the side return which then runs into the garden of the neighbouring property (also leasehold and comprising of two flats). As the ground floor owner, I own the garden in my property, and the same applies to the ground floor flat in the neighbouring property.
There is no clarity on any of the legal paperwork about the ownership or location of the boundary between my property and the neighbouring one on the detached side. This has caused an issue with the replacement of a fallen fence as we can't work out who is responsible for it.
On a secondary note - the boiler in my property has been located on the inside of the detached wall, with the flue sited on the outside of this wall and protruding approximately 30cm into the open space of the neighbour's side return. The wall of their property is over 1.5metres from the wall of my property. They have asked for the flue to be relocated as it is 'trespassing' on their property. However the boiler and flue have been located there since the construction of the building (in 1989) and would have obtained the necessary permissions at the time. On the assumption that the boundary between my building and next door is on the outside of the wall of my property, what are my options relating to the location of the flue? It is not disrupting the neighbours in any way, there's no construction up against on near it (and no plans for it) - yet it would be a huge undertaking (cost and time and disruption) to resite the boiler and flue elsewhere in the property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
How long has the flue been there?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Since the construction of the building that my flat is in - so 1989. I've had the boiler replaced in 2005 and again this year - the flue has only been replaced according to current regulations but not been resited.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Lets start with the boundary. The starting point would be to have a look at the deeds or indeed the conveyancing files for when you purchased the properties to determine if possible the ownership of the boundary. If not clear on the deeds you should check the conveyancing file for what the previous seller said on the issue. Again if this isn't clear you would need to instruct (normally jointly with the neighbour) a surveyor to determine the issue of the boundary. As to the flue you can claim that as it has been there in situ since 1989 it has been there for such a long time that it has something called adverse possession. Happy to discuss but please rate positive.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I hope that this help - please rate positive - thanks
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you -

can you give me some clarity - or point me in the right direction - for further information about adverse possession? Is it a law?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Happy to do but please rate positive for the original question
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32885
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Have rated - can you please let me know if that's ok?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The fact is this case is that the flue was positioned there at the time of purchase and there has only recent been a complaint - here is a briefing paper on the law - https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/adverse-possession-of-registered-land/practice-guide-4-adverse-possession-of-registered-land
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I've just looked through that - but it seems to apply to squatting. This is a very minor encroachment, not a physical possession of their land.

Is there any other guidance?

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The principle is the same though.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok - thank you.

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
my pleasure

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions