How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

A Leylandi hedge planted directly behind the hedge which separates

Resolved Question:

A Leylandi hedge planted directly behind the hedge which separates my property from my neighbours is starting to take away light from my garden and house. Am I protected by an acceptable height that these trees can be allowed to grow?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Have you reported this to the Council at all please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

No I have not reported this to the local council

Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You should, as the Council may have planning laws on this. But you do have a right to light and this could be deemed a nuisance.
Therefore you can get a Solicitor to write and ask them to trim it, if it is not already established. If it a new tree there will be planning laws. If they refuse then you can seek a Court order.
You would need to complete forms N1:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n001-eng.pdf
And N16a
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n016a-eng.pdf
The Court will list the matter for hearing and decide whether to order it should be trimmed. If the court does and they refuse this is contempt of Court. They would be warned, fined or sent to prison.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hi
I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?
If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.
If you need more help please click reply.
Alex