How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32826
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

My mum gave my sister and I the property she owns, and lives

Customer Question

My mum gave my sister and I the property she owns, and lives in with my sister, so that I could raise a mortgage to pay of another mortgage and buy the flat I live in outright. This was done via a deed or transfer in October last year. The mortgage company have indicated that they will not proceed with the mortgage as my mum would have 'rights of abode'. Is there any legal way to remove any rights my mum has to live in the property?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It was suggested by our broker that mum would need to sign a consent to mortgage form which would put the lender's rights before hers. The lender's legal department have said that it wouldn't as she has previously owned the property.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Oh I see. Your broker is right that she would normally complete a consent. The other option could be for your mother to move out of the property for a period of time. You should make this suggestion. I hope this helps. Please rate positive
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Thomas, Would there need to be a specific length of time where she would have to be not living there? And how would we prove that? Are there any other options?!
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
The most sensible option is a letter of consent - which basically states that she has not rights to the property. This is very common and for most this is sufficient. However if she can prove a gap - more than 28 days can be sufficient - that will show a break (a fortnight holiday doesnt normally do it). this can be sufficient for some lenders - it would be for the broker to negotiate this with the lender. These are really your options. I hope this helps. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you suggest ways we could prove a gap?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The numb of their argument is that because she pre-owned the property and still lives there the letter of consent would not work as a mechanism to rescind her right to abode.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
I understand the numb of their argument - although it would come down to the letter of consent - so it is possible to word it properly. You could provide a gap with her getting correspondence at the new address. Please rate positive.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Can you please rate positive - thanks

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions