How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am in a shorthold tenancy and my landlord has asked the

Resolved Question:

i am in a shorthold tenancy and my landlord has asked the agent to do a background check on my partner who does not live with me without anyones consent. is this legal.  he has a very bad criminal record which is why he does not live with me

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does the tenancy agreement allow the Landlord to do that please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i dont know would it say in the tenancy agreement

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. If the tenancy agreement makes no mention that permission from the Landlord is needed, then you DO NOT need it.
If it does say in the tenancy agreement that the Landlord must do a background check then sadly it is the case.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

in the contract it says the tenant declares that she does not have any criminal convictions or any charges pending or yet to be heard in a court in the uk and accepts that should any convictions be revealed the landlord or agent shall be entitled to give immediate notice. whilst i understand this of myself as the tenant surely this does not apply to my boyfriend who is not on the tenancy agreement yes he stays here (not anymore as he has told me he does not want him on the premises) but does not in fact live here. i believe this to be illegal for an agent to carry out a check on him with no permission. do i have grounds to take this further?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Correct, it does not apply.
The Landlord can't make your partner undergo checks.
Does that clarify?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

thank you that does clarify could you please advise how I could go about dealing with this i.e. what type of lawyer I would need as I now feel very uncomfortable living here but am tied into the contract until end of feb 2016. do I take it up with him or the agent?

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You just need a Landlord and Tenant Solicitor to write to the Landlord and say he can't do anything about your partner. You can also take it up with the agent to see if they can talk sense into the Landlord.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

its the agent that has done the checks!!!! can he forbid me to have him here? we live in a lodge within the grounds of his house.

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
No the agent can not.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

its the landlord that has forbidden him here even said he will kim!! i shall seek legal advice in the morning. This is UK law and not US?

thank you for your help

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
UK law yes.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

great thanks

Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Good luck
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hi

I am just following up to see if there is anything else I can help with?

If you have not done so already might I ask you to rate my answer before you go today please, the button should be at the bottom of the screen.

If you need more help please click reply.

Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.