How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Judge Your Own Question

Thomas Judge
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience:  Over 20 years experience
27487359
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas Judge is online now

We have a property in a block of 5. The lady upstairs is

Resolved Question:

We have a property in a block of 5.
The lady upstairs is a problem, non payment of service charge, CCJ's ignored, known to Environmental health, appears to trat the law as a sport etc.
Her apartment is leaking into ours and has soaked the mattress on 4 occasions.
We have asked her to get the work done to replace the leaking french windows which then leak into our flat. We have asked her to provide the name of her solicitor if she wishes to deal with us that way. We have offered to pay for the work to be done providing she uses our builder and signs via a solicitor.
She has not responded to any of the above what do we do?
We cannot use our bedroom at all, my husband is 70 and has a bad chest.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
My starting point would normally be a solicitor's letter and the threat of legal action. You can seek an injunction against her and costs. In addition I would be minded to go back to the environmental health department. In cases where neighbours may be breaching public health or pollution laws, the local authority environmental health department have many powers.In particular a notice may be served on the neighbour, requiring the abatement of the nuisance. This means they are required to stop, or deal with, the nuisance. I also wonder whether she has mental health issues. Happy to discuss. Please rate positive.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I am concerned re the length of time things take. She managed to string out a CCJ for a further 2 years by making counter claims which she then did not turn up for the hearings.

She does not have mental heath issues that we know of but has caused problems for all the neighbours over the years.We understand she has some legal sec training and appears to be able to work the system.

If we go down the court process how long do these things take....we could have no ceiling left!

Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
If there is a real risk of danger such as presently you could be in court within a few days - because the damage is ongoing. You would need to instruct solicitors but this may well be the best option. I hope this helps - please rate positive.
Expert:  Thomas Judge replied 1 year ago.
Happy to discuss but please remember to rate positive
Thomas Judge, Lawyer
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 32957
Experience: Over 20 years experience
Thomas Judge and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can you tell me under what Act I can get her into court quickly.

Will solicitors act that quickly?? or should I say how do I get them to act quickly??

Thanks.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions