How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I bought a flat leasehold with sitting tenant. I now am selling

Customer Question

I bought a flat leasehold with sitting tenant. I now am selling to that tenant. However landlord informs me I didn't have permission to let the flat & I have to have a variation of the lease. This is very costly.
A. I wasn't told about the lease prohibition
B. The short hold tenancy is still in the name of previous owners
c. Should my then conveying solicitor picked up the point in the lease & asked for the variation document at that time. My mortgage is buy to let & there was a tenant in the property. (The tenant wasn't related to or a friend of the previous owners) as per terms of lease.
D. I am also using the same management agency so surely someone should have been able to discuss this with me. I am also a first time buyer & very green in this area.
Many thanks
Jennifer
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
You are selling the long leasehold on the flat to the tenant who is in occupation. So he will be buying a residential flat for himself. So, once that is done there will be no problem. I don't see why you need to do anything by way of altering the terms of your long leasehold if all you are doing is selling the flat.
Also there is a (slightly dubious) argument that whatever it says in the lease you bought it with a tenant and were entitled to believe this was acceptable. Further what can the head leaseholder/freeholder do about it anyway. He can only claim compensation if he has suffered losses. Has he? I doubt it.
This is something you need to discuss with your conveyancying solicitor for the sale. Hopefully he will say the same as me.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you. Apparently my sale (which is at completion stage) cannot continue until the matter re the lease is satisfied. Is this a point in Law ? As you say it is not required now. I am being charged 1100.00 for them to draw up a sub lease/variation of deed, plus additional ground rent from 25.00 Increased to 100.00 & a premium (not sure what this is) in the figure of 1500.00? How do I proceed ?
Regards
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
What does your conveyancing solicitor say about this? I do not see why this is necessary but there may be an unusual clause in your lease which makes it necessary.
But otherwise I do not see why your sale can not complete.
Ordinarily your freeholder cannot block the sale.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.