How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

I own a long leasehold flat. I have two balconies

Customer Question

I own a long leasehold penthouse flat. I have two balconies / roof terraces (over the ceilings of lower flats - not protruding from walls of building). Both terraces are demised to me in the lease and red line Land registry papers. The management company have regularly failed in the maintenance requirements of the wooden balustrades on these items. They are now rotten and potentially unsafe. The management company are now claiming that the balustrades are my responsibilty for replacement and repair even though over the thirty plus years since building they have ingfrequently maintained them. What is your opinion on responsibility?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
You need to refer to your Lease- as this will confirm what you are responsible for maintaining and what the Management COmpoany is responsible for.
Normally, the Management Company would be responsible for structural parts of the flat and any communal walls/ceilings. With balustrades, I'm afraid there is no set rule as to their responsibility and each Lease will be different.
If you would be happy to pay an additional £3 (by way of a bonus once I have answered you fully), I may be able to obtain a copy of your Lease, at a cost of £3, from the Land Registry website tomorrow, and have a look myself. Most Leases are stored electronically at the Land Registry to enable me to obtain a copy. I would need your address to do the search.
Alternatively, if you have the Lease to hand, please feel free to forward me a copy.
I look forward to hearing from you.
Kind Regards
Al
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
There is nothing specific or in general in my lease regarding balustrades except that the mgt co are required to paint all external woodworks once every three years. They have not done this painting approx. 2 times in 13 years. Result rotted balustrades. Mgt co now argue balustrades form part of my demised exterior and hence my liability
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I do need to see your Lease to give you a full answer.All I can say without seeing the Lease is that if the Management Company are under a duty to paint the external woodwork and this failure has led to the balustrades becoming rotten, then they are indeed responsible for making good this damage by way of replacing them.Hope this helps.Kind RegardsAl
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Al , thanks for your response. It seems to me that the issue turns on what is absolutely "external woodwork" My balustrades are 100% external and exposed woodworks - but they fall on the "demised property line" of my flat. Are they therefore external or internal to my demise relative to maintenance and magt co responsibility? Interestingly, old papers I have found from my previous owner dated 1996 thru 1998, all show magt co acceptance of balustrade and balcony repair responsibility - so can a new management co and a new managing agent reverse this agreement or is it binding???
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Well, I would certainly say the balustrades is certainly "external woodwork" but although the Management Company would be responsible for any "external woodwork" on the building, the question is whether they are responsible for any external woodwork which is personal to a Tenant's apartment as opposed to any external woodwork on the Building.
I would prefer to see the Lease, but if the Manag Co have previously accepting liability for the balustrades, I wouldn't have thought they would have admited to this without taking legal advice and being advised accordingly.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
All responses helpful so far. Just would like an opinion on my last line item. Mging agent wrote on behalf of magt board to previous owner that the mgt co would henceforth be responsible for all balcony work and maintenance (letter 1996) No lease changes or codicils were made - just that letter and since that time the mgt co have made repairs and painted (infrequently) No correspondence to say this has changed in any way until current mgt agents - responding to fact mgt co has little money or reserves now state all balcony issues are my responsibility due to balcony being on my demised premises. Can they arbitarilly reverse a previous position and historical actions and if they can what would they have to do to implement this? I also state that the letter of acceptance of responsibility also had a big impact on my buying decision

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions