How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I rent a private flat in England. The landlady has given me

Resolved Question:

I rent a private flat in England. The landlady has given me notice to possess because I have a disability. Is it not disability discrimination and therefore unlawful? Can she do this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
What exactly do you want to know?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
What is the disability and what is his specific complaint?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I suffer from Diabetes and Chronic Psychotic Depression.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
OK.
And what is his specific complaint?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Its just the landlady does not want my tenancy to continue because I have these illnesses which are progressive and have adverse effect on my day to day normal life.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
OK but why would that matter to her?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The specific complaint is that I am disabled. As simple as that.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why this would matter to her? I don't know for sure - can only guess. Well, first of all, I can't keep the flat nice and clean because of my disabilities. Secondly, she does not want to do any fittings necessary for my disabilities. Thirdly, she is afraid that I might die on the property, and she does not want that hassle. These are all conjectures based on my conversations with her.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
That may be an issue.
She cannot evict you because you have a disability but then a Judge might be of the view that if she were prejudiced she would never have given you the flat at the outset.
What she can do though is evict you because she doesn't like the condition of the property.
She does not have to amend her flat for your disability I'm afraid. Reasonable adjustments do not apply to this type of contract. That should not be the reason therefore.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
She did not know that I had any disabilities when I first moved in. This subject never came up. However, I had to tell her that because of my disabilities I could not keep the flat in a clean condition. If she evicts me for this, then surely this disabilitiy discrimination because according to contract I am to leave the property in the condition I found it any way. Isn't this the case?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have e-mails from her that would prove that prejudice is the reason why she is evicting me. Would you advise that I file a law-suit to cancel the eviction notice? What would be the relevant acts?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
No, I cannot agree with that. She is entitled to evict if the property falls into disrepair.
To be wholly honest, I wouldn't waste your time. This is not disability discrimination.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69780
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.