How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

In response to 'Notice of proposed allocation to the fast

Customer Question

in response to 'Notice of proposed allocation to the fast track:' I have to fill form N181- Directions questionnaire , I have counter claim and defending claim. I acting in person. page 3 D-4 Case Management Information Disclosure of nonelectronic documents
the question is What directions are proposed for disclosure? AND I need to know how to ask in legal terms
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
right away
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
i am the claimant
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
I am not quite with you - you want specific disclosure, is that right?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
oh sorry i dont think i was very clear with my question
i am the claimant
i need to fill in n181 form and write an order of direction this below is what i need to know how to forward in legal term i believe i have all the necessary documents :You must attempt to agree proposed directions with all other parties. Whether agreed or not a
draft of the order for directions which you seek must accompany this form.???AND according to CPR16.5 the defendant did not defend claim in proper ways how do i respond to this in legal terms?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You just need to say 'I wish to ask for standard fast track directions'.
Also you should also ask the Court that 'The Defendant do file and serve a proper pleaded defence in accordance with CPR 16.5 otherwise the defence shall be struck out'.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do i ask the court in my puposed directions? or in the form?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. You ask this in your proposed Directions or in the Additional Information box.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
do the defence also file their proposed directions?
if yes does the judge decide which direction to use?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes the Defendant does. The Judge will look at both and if they can't be agreed, may have a Directions hearing.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
ok thank you
what do i need include in my directions?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Depends if you need anything in particular or you can just ask for Standard Fast Track directions.
Can I clarify anything else for you?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
in regard to my previous question;
'You must attempt to agree proposed directions with all other parties. Whether agreed or not a
draft of the order for directions which you seek must accompany this form'
do i attempt this with defendants in my proposed directions or by phone?i have an allocations notice that states this;
TAKE NOTICE THAT
1. This is now a defended claim.
2. It appears that this case is suitable for allocation to the fast track.
If you believe that this track is not the appropriate track for the claim, you must complete box D2 on the Directions
Questionnaire (Form N181) and explain why.
3. You must by
a) complete the Directions Questionnaire (Form N181), file it with the court office and serve copies on
all other parties
and b) attempt to agree directions with all other parties
and c) file proposed directions (whether or not agreed) with the Directions Questionnaire.
4. By the same date, the allocation fee of £ is due. this is payable by the claimant, unless proceeding
on a counterclaim only.
Following further notice, if the allocation fee is not paid by the date due the claim/counterclaim will be
automatically struck outthe letter states i have until 7th dec to do this but i read u only have 14 days to defend a claim
how long do i have
to file directions to defendants?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes try and agree directions if you can, if not the court will order directions. You both have to file n181 at the same time. You only get n181 if the claim is defended, clearly it is and will now be allocated. There is no 14 day deadline on allocation
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.