How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask ukfamilysolicitor Your Own Question
ukfamilysolicitor
ukfamilysolicitor, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 906
Experience:  Qualified Solicitor Currently specialising in Family. Also experienced in Corporate, Employment, Civil Litigation, Debt Recovery
74916426
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
ukfamilysolicitor is online now

Father in law has just passed away leaving his rented house

Customer Question

Father in law has just passed away leaving his rented house in a poor condition. Can his daughter who is his only remaining child be held responsible by the landlords if she does not live there or does not have her name on the rental agreement.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Welcome to Just Answer
I am a Solicitor and will assist you.
Please may I ask:
- Did the father in law have a will?
- is there likely to be any money in his estate?
Kind Regards
Caroline
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has left no will and enough money to pay for his funeral.
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Hello
Thank you for confirming that for me.
Your wife cannot be personally pursued by the landlord.
Funeral and administration costs are paid first.
If there was any money left after these costs then this will pay the creditors - if not then the debts cannot be pursued.
Please see this helpful HMRC guidance:
http://www.hmrc.gov.uk/manuals/insmanual/ins1703.htm
Kind Regards
Caroline
Please kindly remember to rate positively so that we receive credit for our work
Expert:  ukfamilysolicitor replied 1 year ago.
Please do not hesitate to say if I can assist you further,
If you have found the information helpful I would be grateful if you could kindly press accept do that we receive credit for our time.
Kind Regards

Related Property Law Questions