How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10176
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I live in a small housing complex of bungalows and houses where

Customer Question

I live in a small housing complex of bungalows and houses where all the properties are open plan at the front
The Deeds to the properties issued by the Land Registry clearly state 'Not to erect any fences to the front of the Property'
A recent purchaser of one of the bungalows is now attempting to erect a 3ft. fence around 3 sides of her front garden
When spoken to she did not appear to understand that the fence cannot be erected in spite of my patient explanations
She does not interact with other residents and appears to have some mental disability although lives alone with no apparent help
( I am a qualified social worker with over 30 years experience of work with adults with learning difficulties and was very careful when I approached her to discuss the problem)
The fence erectors told me that she has said she is to apply for planning permission to erect the fence and indeed she mentioned this to me but clearly did not like what I was saying
Of course the planning department will inform her that she does not need planning permission so it is extremely likely that she will see this as as permission to go ahead, which of course it is not.
I and other resident, many of whom are elderly, are worried and somewhat at a loss as to take the problem further
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 1 year ago.
1. Here, you should formally write to the workmen erecting the fence and state that you will impose the costs associated with the taking down of the fence on them. In this way, you can get them to cease work and stop erecting the fence, irrespective of what this one house owner wants to do. Then, either the management company or whoever holds the benefit of the burden or covenant in the Land Registry can enforce the restriction preventing the erection of the fence. I suggest they, or you if you can enforce it, get yourself a solicitor and formally write a solicitors' letter to this one property owner, informing her you will get an injunction to remove the fence if she continues to erect it. Copy the letter to the workmen who are erecting the fence. Ultimately, I doubt you will need to get an injunction but a stiff rebuke is necessary to bring this person to her senses. 2. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer, your Expert receives none of the money you have paid this website so there is no incentive to answer any further questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions