How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I live on a terrace comprising of ten properties.There is a

Customer Question

I live on a terrace comprising of ten properties.There is a pedestrian and vehicular access at the rear of the properties. A developer has purchased the end property, with a view to demolishing it. The plan is to build a new roundabout. Has the developer the right to build over our private right of way?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
Is your right of way an easement or soem other form of right of way?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I don`t understand the term easement.Could you call me on 01226 386991
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Why do yu say you have a right of way? Is it in a document somewhere or is it just a right of way that has always been exercised? Your solicitor shod have advised you on this at purchase if you are the property owner.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I am sorry that I haven`t been back in touch. I have been rather busy since I first posted the query. I will be in touch tomorrow when I have more information.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
ok
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The pedestrian and vehicular right of way is shown on the deeds to the properties. Both ends of the right of way, entrance and exit onto a main B road. A developer has purchased the end of terrace property, with a view to demolishing it, and blocking off the vehicular and pedestrian right of way and build a new roundabout at the end of the terrace.Is the developer entitled to block off the right of way to the rest of the residents/home owners on the terrace?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Could you please call me to discuss this further. 01226 386991/ ***********
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
How is the right of way described in the deeds?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It is described as a Right of Road and Drainage.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
As above, it is described as a Right of Road and Drainage. I would rather speak to you in person, to try and get this query sorted out.Regards Audrey
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
If you have a right of way then the developer will not ordinarily be able to block this. You should write to the developer copying the deeds and explaining you have a right of way and that he has no right to block this off. Has he been granted planning permissions?
You might think that the best thing to do, as there are 4 of you is to jointly instruct a solicitor in the normal face to face way as letters from solicitors tend to have more force than those from individuals.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The developer has been granted outline planning permission to build up to 175 properties in a field directly behind numbers 1 to***** The plan is to build a link road through the new housing development, which will exit onto an enlarged roundabout on a main B road adjacent to number***** which the developer has purchased and plans to demolish, blocking off the right of way, both pedestrian and vehicular. The outline planning development has now gone to Reserved Matters.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
You should instruct a local solicitor who has expertise in landlaw to advise you all and if necessary to act for you all to stop your right of way being wrongfully removed.
You need to do this and take decisive action through a solicitor rather than trying to get help here to act on your own behalf.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.