How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have received a letter from a company saying i owe £7000

Customer Question

I have received a letter from a company saying i owe £7000 and they have sent a Land registry application and a court date . I am very worried about losing my home . Can you help and give me an idea as to where i stand in this matter ? I lost my son in a car accident 6 years ago and haven't coped well with finances and post .Therefore i wasn't aware of any debt of this company
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
Has there been a County Court judgment please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Its an application to enter a restriction on the property . I have to respond before the 16th dec 15 and there is a court hearing in January
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If i object i have to give reasons why legally
I dont know what reasons would be the best to stop this from happening . Its very worrying
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok but has there been a county court judgment first?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not that i am aware of
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Who have given you until December to respond? Do you accept you owe the money?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Land registry have given a date to respond by the 16th dec . I arent sure what company its for that the 7000 is owed
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You said there was a Court date? Is that 16th?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No sorry i have to respond to the land registry claim by the 16th . The court date is 15th jan x
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
But why is it in Court? Does the document have a Court claim number on it?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes it has a claim number B7FG707P
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
OK. Does it say it is as a result of a County Court Judgment?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Not that i can see . I dont want to go to court as the date is my sons birthday . The one that died
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
It just says its a court hearing
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Did you get a claim form and asked to file a defence earlier in the year?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No not received anything
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You need to contact the Court to see if this as a result of a County Court Judgment. If so then you can apply to set it aside using form n244:
http://hmctsformfinder.justice.gov.uk/courtfinder/forms/n244-eng.pdf
But you can only do this if you have a realistic prospect of defending the claim. If you dont apply to set aside and wait until the Court hearing then the charge will be granted if its on the back of a CCJ.
So apply to set aside. Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you Alex . If the charge is granted what does that mean . Please tell me i wont lose my home . Will i have to pay back the £7000
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
The last resort is you lose your home. A charge makes the debt secure. This means if you dont pay it back then they could potentially apply for an order for sale. But in reality on £7000 a Judge isnt going to grant an order for sale.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
You have put my mind at rest a little x
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Happy to help - good luck.
Alex
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
How do i apply to set aside the case? Where do i get the form ?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Please see above. You use form n244 and I also gave you the link. You apply to your local court.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Looked at the n244 online and it appears a legal representative should complete it ?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
No you should complete it, it's simply box to tick for legal rep.
Does that help?
Alex
Customer: replied 12 months ago.
Do i tick that a want a legal rep ?
Expert:  Ash replied 12 months ago.
No that is only if a solicitor is acting on your behalf which they are not.
Alex

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions