How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can I send decorators into my property during notice period

Customer Question

Can I send decorators into my property during notice period of eviction. No rent has been paid. I will notify tenant firstly and keep disturbance to a minimum
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Does your tenancy agreement allow you to do this please?
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
please ringI am by the phone
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Sorry I was in Court. When are you next in?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Alex I have now sent deposit to Deposit Protection service and am waiting for Certificate. Visited house yesterday after giving notice of intention on Monday. Door was locked and tenants phone unobtainable. After lots of phone calls tenant contacted me and said he would come and visit me at home yesterday. Did not turn up. Cant book in gas safety certificate which runs out on 18th as he will probably not open door to gas engineer. Now just waiting. When I receive certificate from
deposit can I send a letter amending it to apply to section 21 and keep date of leaving to end of December as I really do not want any extension of the tenancy.
If you can reply by e mail it will be sufficient for the time being as I do not know which way to go.
***** *****
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
No. You must get a Court order to evict. So once its protected etc you can serve the S.21
Alex