How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

I am doing my own conveyancing. The seller solicitor

Resolved Question:

Hello, I am doing my own conveyancing. The seller solicitor have inserted the following in section 11 Additional Provision. The Transferee hereby covenants with the Transferor by way of indemnity to observe and perform the covenants and conditions affecting
the said property and to indemnify the Transferor and his estate and effects in respect of any costs, claims or demands arising out of any breach non-performance or non-observance This appears to relieve the seller of all responsibility. Is this either reasonable
or normal? I am now suspicious as to why they even want to include this.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I shall do my best to assist you.This is standard wording and you are correct - the seller is indeed making sure that he or she cannot be help responsible of any breach of the covenants by you- which is entirely reasonable in the circumstancesPlease ask if you need further detailsClare
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That would be reasonably but where does it state this is in relation to any break by me the buyer. Also the here are standard words retrieve online "
The Transferee hereby covenants with the Transferor by way of indemnity only to observe and perform the covenants contained or referred to in the registers of title number and to be liable for any future breach or non-observance thereof"This standard statement seems to be making the seller responsible for breaches of covenants. Correct? Is this not standard?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
The only enforcement option is for you to have one of the houses transferred to you - is that what you want?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Both are standard wordings the second is less old fashioned but neither is more onerous than the other
The indemnity is in respect of YOUR actions and the consequences thereof
Clare
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
For clarity the first sentence above was not for you!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The house is being transfered to me, I am buying it. All due process on this purchase has been followed, full survey, all searches OK, outstanding finance clear on TA13, title deeds in order.It is just when I see a statement added that specifically release any responsibility from the seller it makes me stop and ask why the need to add it anyway?
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
As I said - it is standard wording and used in cases where there are Restrictions and Covenants on the Register.It is always good to check - but there is no need for anxiety with THIS wording
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks. I will OK the TR1
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome - I hope all goes well
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33532
Experience: I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
Clare and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions