How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I took on a tenant on the 7th Nov His payment record 7th Nov

Resolved Question:

I took on a tenant on the 7th Nov His payment record
7th Nov £100
14th £100
21st Nil ) Agreed to reduce to £80/week for 2 weeks to help whilst
28th £120 ) in job transition and potential work till the New ear
5Th Dec Nil
Now says work did not materialise and doesn't know when he is going to get work plus his partner is ill and has a sick n
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
What type of agreement does he have and what would you like to know please?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Assured shorthold tenancy agreement
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
drafted by RLA
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
He has just texted me to say;
'Still no work, waiting for benefits to ring back. Don't no how much it will be'
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
How many weeks/months in arrears?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Just 2 weeks but I don't know where this going. I want to act sooner rather than later maybe by getting the rent element of his benefit paid direct to me.
He has only been a tenant since 7th Nov 2015
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. Sadly the tenant must be 2 months or 8 weeks in arrears before you can serve a notice to quit (Section 8 notice).
But until the tenant is 2 months in arrears you cant seek any notice.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can I ask him for evidence for his past recent income to prove that once he gets back to work he will be able to pay arrears
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
where can I get this Sec 8 notice
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
https://www.lawdepot.co.uk/contracts/section_8_notice/?ldcn=landing8
Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions