How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Can a vendor of a house be liable by

Resolved Question:

can a vendor of a house be liable for misrepresentation by his estate agent
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The vendor of a commercial property has been threatened by the purchaser because the agent selling the property has overstated the income.
The sales was made via solicitors acting for both parties and the vendor did not make any representations on income to the purchaser
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Sorry Jo the vendor has been threatened with misrepresentation..
The agent has said that the property generates 10% pa - the purchaser did recieve 10% first year but the return has fallen in subsequent years..
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. I'm not sure this is my area so I will opt out for others.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,Can you say when I will receive a response please
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you I will wait for the reply
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you,
Did the purchaser make their own enquiries please?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Alex
The purchaser had solicitors advising and made their own enquiries including the management agreement which was with a separate company
The management agreement gave 10 percent return if the purchaser elected to receive that rather than half of the room income this has been paid for the last two years
The management company cannot continue paying ten percent as the income is lower
The purchaser is threatening proceedings against the vendor
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
But it was not the vendor that made the statement? Did the vendor have evidence to support the statement made?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The sales agent made the statement not the vendor
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Then no, you can't be liable. You did not make the representation the agents did and so you are not liable.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you