How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex J. Your Own Question

Alex J.
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience:  Two years conveyancing experience.
13113900
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alex J. is online now

I guaranteed a 12 year lease company of which I was a

Resolved Question:

I guaranteed a 12 year lease for a company of which I was a director. When that company was wound up I had to continue paying the rent. The lease ended in September but the landlord wouldn't reply to me. Now he wants me to pay rent after the lease expired. Is this legal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thank you for your question and welcome.
My name is ***** ***** I will assist you.
Do you have the exact wording of the obligations you guaranteed? Has notice been served on the lease? The liquidator must have done this?
Kind regards
AJ
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The Landlord covenants with the Guarantor that he will notify the Guarantor in writing within 21 days of being informed of the facts bringing the liability period to an end.
This hasn't happened. I don't think the liquidator did anything as the lease was regarded as a liability not an asset
many thanks
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Does it mention anything about Guaranteed Obligations? Or have a definition of the same?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
If the lease is disclaimed and the landlord does not require the Guarantor to accept a new lease of the Premises the Guarantor must pay to the landlord on demand an amount equal to the difference between any money received by the landlord for the use and occupation of the premises and the lease rents for the period commencing with the date of the disclaimer and ending on whichever is the earlier of the date 6 months after the disclaimer and the end of the term
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Presuming you have not been required to accept a new lease, the lease must have disclaimed by the liquidator at some point - can you contact the liquidator and confirm this? Your guarantee obligation requires you to pay the unpaid rent plus rent for a period of 6 months after the date of the disclaiming of the lease. The landlord has not other right to claim the money after this point.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I have been paying for 7 years and occupying the building but without any documentation.
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. You will have to keep paying if you occupy the building. If you want to serve notice to terminate on a rolling lease then you will have to serve notice in accordance with how frequently the rent is paid. Is it paid quarterly?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. weekly. And I want to go
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. Why dont you negotiate a notice period with the landlord - your guarantee has stopped (six months after the disclaimer notice). I suspect you may have to pay one months notice.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
sorry - what is the disclaimer notice? was that when the company ended?
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Hi, Thank you. A liquidator is entitled to disclaim burdensome or onerous assets for the benefit of the creditors. This may include a lease - this would have been done by the liquidator to the landlord.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok. I'll have to look into that. Thank you for your help so far
Expert:  Alex J. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.
If I can assist any further please do not hesitate to contact me.
Kind regards
AJ
Alex J., Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 3557
Experience: Two years conveyancing experience.
Alex J. and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions