How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I have been using a yard since 1993. I have never paid rent

Customer Question

I have been using a yard since 1993. I have never paid rent on yard or had a lease agreement. i have been given a months notice to vacate yard. the yard changed ownership in about 2003
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
What is it you would like to know about this please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
what are my legal entitlements on this matter?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Its bad news I am afraid, without any form of lease you have what is called a tenancy at will. This means it can be terminated at any time and without reason.
All you can sadly do is delay leaving, you can't stay if you have been given notice. Therefore you may be able to get 2 months notice, but by law they only need to give you a months notice.
I am sorry if this is not the answer you are after and certainly not the one I want to give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
If the system won’t let you please click reply.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/

Related Property Law Questions