How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 33276
Experience:  I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
13262538
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Clare is online now

My husband and I were divorced in April this year. It was ordered

Customer Question

My husband and I were divorced in April this year. It was ordered that the FMH was to be sold as soon as possible and the proceeds divided between us.
A sale has been agreed with exchange planned before the end of this month and completion by the end of January 2016. My ex has agreed to the sale but refuses to sign the initial conveyance documents, and refuses to communicate on the matter. His Solicitor (thru whom he exclusively communicates) also refuses to communicate and will also not even respond to the conveying Solicitor.
I am desperate not to lose this sale (it has taken 2.5 years to to arrive at this point). There is great danger that the actions of my ex will kill the sale. I have been advised to make an emergency court application to either force my ex to sign or have the court do this for him. I have given 48 hrs formal notice of my intention to act if he refuses to sign.
I have no money to pay a Solicitor to make the application. Can you tell me which form I need to use and advise on nay wordings.
Many thanks
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Harris replied 11 months ago.
Hi, thank you for your question. I am a qualified family law solicitor.
If your ex-husband is refusing to sign the forms to enable the sale to go through as ordered by the court you can make an application to the court which made the order under Form D11 for enforcement of the order.
In the application you will need to refer to and attach the previous court order and state that you wish for the court to enforce the sale.
Please let me know if you have any further questions.
Expert:  Clare replied 11 months ago.
HiThank you for your questionMy name is ***** ***** I have been a solicitor for more than 30 years.Whilst you have been referred to the correct form - a D11 available herehttp://www.familylaw.co.uk/system/uploads/attachments/0002/0835/D11.pdfThe details as o what you need to put are incorrect.You need to ask for the following order " Allowing a District Judge to sign following Conveyancing paperwork in place of xxxxxx"You should then list the papers that need to be signed - and make sure you have them with you at the hearingYou should also ask for an Urgent hearing when you take the papers to the courtYou should also ask for costsPlease ask if you need further detailsClare

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions