How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

Under the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act

Customer Question

Under the Leasehold Reform, Housing and Urban Development Act 1993, my 33 tenants have put in a notice for a lease extension.
I see I can require a deposit of 10%, can you tell me which section of the act governs this?
Chrid
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Schedule 2, section 2:
(2) The amount of the deposit shall be £250, or 10 per cent.of the amount proposed in the tenant’s notice as payable on the grant of the lease in accordance with Schedule 13 (premium and other amounts payable by tenant on grant of new lease), whichever is the greater.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Doesn't seem to be?1993 c. 28 SCHEDULE 2 Mortgagee in possession of landlord’s interest Section 2
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
This doesn't seem to be on point when I look at the act on line
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
I should have been clear, its under the The Leasehold Reform (Collective Enfranchisement and Lease Renewal) Regulations 1993
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yeah; 2 hours slog to track it down.Refund?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
You need to contact customer services for that, although the question does say low urgency and low detail.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Dear Alex
I asked for low urgency and low detail because I only needed to be guided to the document that governs the deposit; low urgency, and not much detail required.
You told me the section but not the act. I then spent two hours looking at the 93 act, and then googling to find what I wanted. I finally found that it was the 93 regulations, not the 93 act.
That's a pretty seminal error.
Have some dignity. Acknowledge you failed. Send the damned refund.
Chris
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello Chris -
If I could ask you to contact customer services please for a refund.
Have a great Christmas break.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Frankly I'd rather you did. Your advice was defective and I found my own solution. Why should have to do the work of contacting, debating, prooving, when you know you failed.
Man up, woman!
P.S. Damned if I can find how to contact customer services on this site.
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
***@******.***
Have a great Christmas and good luck .
Alex