How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ash Your Own Question

Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I let a property on 12 month AST starting 07/08 and my tenant

Resolved Question:

I let a property on 12 month AST starting 07/08 and my tenant hasn't paid rent since 7/10. I've written a letter asking for rent but to no avail. Today I received a message saying they give a months notice and that they have vacated the property. They have left keys in an unlocked shed but say they will return them to me tonight after I threatened police. They haven't given a forwarding address and say it will be harassment if I contact them again. I've read online about abandoning property and to be careful, I've read about making a court claim. I've got deposit in dps £1500. They owe £1200 for 7/11 and 7/12 plus 5% interest. What should be my next steps please?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume you just want to get into the property?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi no I can get into the property I need to know what to do next to reclaim my rent and make sure I can re let property
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Have they handed you the keys?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No they sent me a text saying they give a months notice and vacated house and left paperwork and keys in the shed. I have been to the house seen it is empty and filthy and taken the keys. Is this enough to re let the property legally? What's the best way of trying to claim back the money they owe me? They won't give me a forwarding address but I have their work addresses.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
What have happened to the keys?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Why has this been closed?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Refund please I haven't had an answer to my query
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
If they have left, do you have a forwarding address?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've already paid. No they won't give me a forwarding address. They have agreed to meet me so I can give them their post and I was thinking I could give them court papers then
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Ok. You can claim 8% interest as per s.69 of the county courts act 1984.
You can personally serve papers but you will still need a forwarding address if you want to enter judgment and enforce it.
The rules require an address for service.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Is that 8% on top of the total rent they owe me? Can I use their work address to serve papers? Is mcol ok to use? Do I need a solicitor?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes on top.
You can't use work address no. Mcol is fine and no you don't need a solicitor,
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I've looked online and it says I can email them or serve on last known residential address is that true? Otherwise how can I make claim without their current residential address?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes. Last known address.
Alex
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Even if that is the property they let from me?
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Yes.
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10915
Experience: Solicitor with 5+ years experience
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.