How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

I have a question regarding an early exit from a

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I have a question regarding an early exit from a 1-year, fixed-term lease.
I am a private tenant on my first contract for a semi-detached maisonette. The tenants in the bottom half of the maisonette are constantly noisy and anti-social, with late parties that run well into the next morning, e.g. tonight’s party lasted until 5:30am.
We have attempted to contact our landlord, the landlord of the neighbours property and the neighbour directly. The complaints stem the problems in the short term, but within weeks the noise returns. This has been happening since we first moved in, June 6th. We have been logging each disturbance and notifying our landlord after each event.
Before we moved into the property, my partner and I specifically asked about the neighbours, as we have had problems before. We were told that there was occasional TV noise, which is why he had moved our bedroom from being on top of the neighbour’s living room. When we discovered the true extent of the problem, our landlord claimed such behaviour was normal and “that’s just how renting in London is”.
Our contract contains a clause that allows us to find a replacement tenant, so long as we pay for a reference check and the new tenant has approval from the landlord. We would ideally want to come to an agreement with our landlord for a mutually preferable exit date, which would allow both parties to find suitable alternative tenants and properties.
Could you please let us know what our options are in this case. If you require any further information, please let me know.
Regards,
Dan Nuttall
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. My name is ***** ***** I will try to help with this.
I presume this is an AST?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi Jo,Yes, it's an AST.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Thanks.
When should it end?
June 2016?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
We forgot to mention that we have already attempted to start proceedings with Environmental Health Services.Our final date should be 5th June 2016.
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Ok.
It is fair to say that it is very difficult to escape an AST. You have to show that the property is literally ‘uninhabitable’ which means something like flooding or gutting through fire damage. What you are describing would not get over the hurdle.
If the end date is June then you would be passed any break clause now.
You can obviously complain to EH about the downstairs tenant. If he is also the tenant of the landlord then you can complain to the landlord and he should take action but he can only do that if it is also his tenant.
If you are intent upon leaving early then you can escape liability by finding a replacement. Even if you cannot though, then the landlord is under a duty to mitigate his loss by seeking a replacement for you and he would not get forever to achieve that. Usually people are liable for one to two months or thereabouts.
Can I clarify anything for you?
Jo
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks Jo, this is as we feared.Our landlord has been very accommodating in the past. If we were to come to an agreement for an amended final date to the tenancy, would that be considered a binding update to the original contract?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
You can leave at any time with consent.
If you both agree to terminate the agreement early then that is fine.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Our feeling is that there has been a breach of contract due to his lack of disclosure RE: the behaviour of the neighbours. We forgot to mention that our landlord was the previous inhabitant of the property, and he had lived with the neighbours for around a year when we replaced him. Do we have a case?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
Not to escape I'm afraid.
Although it is a complaint that you could make to the landlord and he may agree for that reason.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
That's useful, thanks.One last point - if we find a replacement tenant, and they pass reference / credit checks, under what grounds could the landlord refuse the new tenant?
Expert:  Remus2004 replied 1 year ago.
That is always open to challenge.
If the contract is silent on the point then a court would infer that there should be no reasonable objection. The landlord's objection would be considered for reasonableness. Sometimes they do have reasonable objections - e.g tenant has a bad record etc - sometimes they are just being awkward.
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 69783
Experience: Over 5 years in practice.
Remus2004 and 2 other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions