How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Remus2004 Your Own Question

Remus2004
Remus2004, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2437
Experience:  Over 5 years in practice.
12826847
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Remus2004 is online now

And Happy New Year Alex!I hope you had a good Xmas break.Alex I hav

Customer Question

Hi and Happy New Year Alex!
I hope you had a good Xmas break.
Alex I have query regarding a situation with my flat that I am selling.
I've owned my flat (a first floor Victorian conversion) since Aug 2006 (leasehold) and have a buyer (a developer) who is purchasing it.
However during the buyer's inquiries, it has come to our attention that the loft airspace was sold off in June 2013 by the freeholder (Southern Land Securities) to a third party (Team Asset Properties).
I was never made of this transfer of deeds or offered first refusal. Is this legal?
Also as the loft can only be accessed through my flat, I'm not sure how Southern Land Securities were able to value and sell the loft space.
I've been trying to contact Team Asset Properties for 7 weeks to obtain a price to buy back the lease (as my buyer still wants the property but needs to know the leasehold price before going ahead), but to no avail, which makes me suspicious as to what has taken place and whether
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
Thanks for asking me about this but sadly its out my area of expertise.
I will allow someone else to answer it.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Alex,Thanks for you response.May I ask who will you pass this on to and will I have to pay again for it?Thanks and kind regardsFieldman Robinson
Expert:  Ash replied 11 months ago.
I have opted out so open to all my colleagues and no, you won't have to pay again.
Alex
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Okay thanks Alex.Do I need to do anything for a colleague to contact me or should I just wait for a response?Kind regards Fil
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
It seems the professional has left this conversation. This happens occasionally, and it's usually because the professional thinks that someone else might be a better match for your question. I've been working hard to find a new professional to assist you with your question, but sometimes finding the right professional can take a little longer than expected.
I wonder whether you're OK with continuing to wait for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will continue my search. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you.
Thank you!
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Nicola,Thanks for your response. I'm happy to wait a little longer.Kind regards Fil
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
We will continue to look for a Professional to assist you.
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello,
I apologise as we have not yet been able to find a Professional to assist you. Do you wish for me to continue to search for someone to assist you or would you like for us to close your question at this time?
Thank you for your patience,
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Nicola,Thanks for your response and efforts. If you close the question will I be refunded?Kind regards Fil
Expert:  Nicola-mod replied 11 months ago.
Hello Fil,
Yes, if you would like to close the question we offer a refund - please confirm you would like me to process this.
Thank you,
Nicola
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Hi Nicola,Please go ahead and close the question.Thanks and kind regards Fil

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.