How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question
LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 803
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

JA, On 28/12 I discovered my neighbour had removed a large

Resolved Question:

Hi JA, On 28/12 I discovered my neighbour had removed a large amount of ivy from the side of his house and left it in my garden. His house wall forms the boundary of the garden, and according to my property description document it is his to maintain. He is entitled to access via my property to perform maintenance. To date this ivy still remains in my garden.
On 30/12/ I received a 'Without Prejudice' letter from him alleging a variety of things. This included an allegation that the ivy growing up his wall has assisted rat access and caused damage to his property. This ivy had been there for years!!
I have not contacted my neighbour since these events. Can you adavise waht I should do now??
Thanks in Advance
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to answer this for you.
Has he made any specific threats in his letter?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No. No threats, just allegations. I could scan the leeter and send it to you if that would help.
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Yes do that. Also, where is the ivy rooted ie whose land?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The ivy is rooted in my land.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Will also send relevant photos
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Ok thanks for that. Look forward to the photos.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
cant seem to send a photo by this route.... Can I email directly??
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
Direct emails are not possible I am afraid. It is clear there is a longer problem here than set out in your initial question. There is no threat of legal action and no demand for compensation although some ill feeling is clear.
The basic position is that if the ivy is rooted in your garden then you will need to make sure that it does not cause harm to his property. If it truly is a route for animal infestation then you should chop it back to avoid potential liability,
If it encroaches on his land/buildings he can chop it back to your boundary if he wishes, or yo can keep it trimmed so that it doesn't leave your land.
If your plants cause damage to his property than he may be able to seek compensatin against you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Ok... I take the point. Looks like the responsibility is ultimately mine.... The thing is the ivy has been there for years right up the gable end of his house and on to the roof and he has allowed that to happen. I have been here 4 years and prior to that the situation was the same with the previous owner. Is there any onus on him to have advised us , maybe in writing to cut it down??? Also... Should I reply to this letter or just try and sort things out verbally??
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
1 if the nuisance was in place before you arrived then that might well be a complete defence.
2 whether to reply or talk is a judgement call for you to make. Most lawyers would say put it in writing for certainty and to have a record but letters can be a bit confrontational and not very neighbourly.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you very much. Point 1 is a great relief! I will be talking to my neighbour on monday. I'm happy to close this off now and start or new thread Monday if required. Or... leave it open until after Monday just in case anyhthing crops up. Which would you prefer??
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 1 year ago.
If you rate this answer it will not close the question and I will continue to answer follow up questions.
LondonlawyerJ and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions