How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

I am a council tenant in a 3 bedroom property, I have a secure

Customer Question

I am a council tenant in a 3 bedroom property, I have a secure tenancy agreement. the council( tamworth ) are suppose to be doing a re-generation of the area and have given me notice. however they say I am only allowed a 1 bed property. my question is have they the right to evict me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you.
Do you live on your own?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
with my partener
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
You need to check the tenancy agreement. But generally yes. This is because if there is going to be a redevelopment they have to apply to Court to evict you.
One of the grounds for eviction is indeed redevelopment. I am sorry if this is not the answer you want and certainly not the one I want tom give you, but I have a duty to be honest.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thank you alex, it seems I am on a lost cause then. as they are only offering me a 1 bed flat that you cant swing a cat in I maybe better off renting private. would you agree
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
Yes sadly if its just you.
I am sorry. Does that help?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 2 years ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/