How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ash Your Own Question
Ash
Ash, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10916
Experience:  Solicitor with 5+ years experience
75100385
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Ash is online now

My neighbour has recently threatened to take some of her supposed

Resolved Question:

My neighbour has recently threatened to take some of her supposed land back which falls inside our boundary, we've taken a look at the land registry documents and it does seem to show that it is on her side...Is she in her rights to this as the existing boundary fence and hedge has been in place for over 25 years?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
Hello my name is ***** ***** I will help you with this.
If it is her land it makes no difference to the time that has elapsed, it will always be hers. The Land Registry is a true document and unless there has been a transfer or claim for adverse possession, someone can wait many years and it will still belong to the true owner.
So if it appears that the land belongs to your neighbour, even after 25 years, if that is what is recorded in the Land Registry then it always remains the case.
Can I clarify anything for you about this today please?
Alex
Expert:  Ash replied 1 year ago.
If this answers your question could I invite you rate my answer before you leave today.
I am only paid for my work on this question if you rate my answer, using the star system at the top of the screen.  Please do not forget!  Thank you.
Please bookmark my profile if you wish for future help: http://www.justanswer.co.uk/law/expert-alexwatts/
Ash and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Property Law Questions