How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience:  UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
28732269
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now

I have a question regarding splitting title on a property and

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding splitting title on a property and issues around the existing mortgage on said property.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
Thanks, ***** ***** you expand on the details of your question please?
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
(Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
can you confirm that this is a private and confidential service and my query will not be published online?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I cannot speak on the telephone I'm afraid and must persist with questions/replies.
The question is viewable on the internet and so you must omit any names/addresses if you wish to proceed.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
we wish to split title on a property, separate part of garden into a separate title, and retain mortgage only on house part. new valuation of house has confirmed that mortgage security is not diminished but mortgage company require proof of our intentions for part of garden, before granting approval to title split. we see no reason for this - surely it is within our rights to do as we please with garden once title is split and mortgage company has no rights over it?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi
Thank you for your question and patience, I’m Tom and I’ll try to help you.
The lender has a first legal charge over the whole legal title for the property (including the garden). This prevents you from splitting the title this way without their consent.
The lender is not actually unreasonably in requesting further information and evidence of your intentions, since the valuation is based on the remaining element of the security. However, if you were, say, to erect something on the garden part of the land then it’s possible that it could diminish the remaining value of the land against which the mortgage would be secured.
You cannot compel the lender to not drop their request. From experience, you are much better off attempting to comply with their requirements than spending valuable time arguing with them – they will not amend their requirements.
I am sorry but you’re going to have to attempt to deal with their requirements.
My goal is to provide you with a good service. If you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up issues specifically relating to your question.
Kind regards,
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
but what if we have no firm intentions to do anything with it at the moment, but wish to keep some land separate for any future decisions - which could include giving it to our daughter, selling it, renting it, or whatever - we don't know yet. but we want to be free to do as we want, hence wanting to transfer full mortgage title to house only.
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
I appreciate that you may feel restricted in what you can do, but that is what a mortgage is. It restricts your ability to deal freely with your property because it grants an interest to another party (ie. the lender).
I would ask the lender what they will accept. See if they will accept a statutory declaration (a sworn statement under law) from you confirming that you will not do any thing with the garden land that might diminish the value of the property.
If they can't accept this then find out specifically what they need. If you can't provide what they need then your only option would be remortgaging with a new lender but making the separation of the garden a precondition to an offer of a mortgage and see how you get on.
Tom
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
would we require any agreement from current lender to do that - ie. separate garden at time of remortgage?
Expert:  Thomas replied 1 year ago.
Hi,
No, provided that your current lender was repaid the balance owing under the mortgage upon completion of the remortgage..
Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 7590
Experience: UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
Thomas and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2446
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    453
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1907
    LLB(HONS) 23 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    846
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    308
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions