How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Aston Lawyer Your Own Question

Aston Lawyer
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience:  LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
16368554
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Aston Lawyer is online now

Alex I am the freehold owner (Ltd Company owned) of a garage premises. Adjoining our p

Customer Question

Hi Alex
I am the freehold owner (Ltd Company owned) of a garage premises. Adjoining our property is a garden of a house the end of which we were given by the owner in 1989 and we fenced and surfaced the area and has been like that ever since. However a former director who dealt with this has long left the company and he failed to register the land and still shows on the title deeds of the house. We have recently agreed a sale of our premises. I think it fairly certain we would be able to change ownership of this land under 'adverse possession' laws especially as falls before the new act in 2002/3. the question is would the new owners of our premises be able to continue the adverse possession claim even though they would be new proprietors of our land or would claim fail as THEY haven't been in possession for the period?
Need urgent clarification
***** *****
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thanks for using Just Answer.
I am Al and am happy to assist you with your enquiry.
Any adverse possession claim relates to the land in question, as opposed to the person making the application, so any periods of adverse possession can be passed on to any new owner, provided the first owner makes a declaration confirming how many years they have possessed the land.
In your situation, you have 3 options-
1. Approach the owner of the property and ask him to complete the Transfer to you, as should have happened in 1989. This would be the best option, provided the same person owns the property and he is willing to do so.
2. As you have possessed the land for over 12 years, you can make an application for adverse possession and get the land registered. This would likely delay the Sale as it will take a good 12 weeks to complete.
3. You swear a declaration confirming the possession of the land, and this can be passed to your Buyer, who can then make an application for adverse possession at their leisure. This option would not be viable if your Buyer requires a Mortgage, as his Solicitor will have to disclose to the Lender that there is currently no title to the land, and this may affect the Lender's willingness to lend.
If I were you, and the owner of the proeprty is the same, I would approach him, offer to pay his Solicitors costs (approx £500 plus VAT) to enable the Transfer to be completed formally.
If this is not possible, your Solicitor will need to liaise with your Buyers Solicitor as to which other option the latter requires.
I hope this assists and sets out the legal position.
Kind Regards
Al
Aston Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10234
Experience: LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
Aston Lawyer and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
thanks very much very helpful
The of the land in question died some while and the property could have changed hands more than once since then
Would this affect anything?
Steve
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
Hi Steve,
Sorry for delay- the fact the owner died some years ago doesn't affect your right to apply for adverse possession at all.
Good luck!
Kind Regards
AL
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Many thanks for your help in this
Expert:  Aston Lawyer replied 1 year ago.
No worries- many thanks for your positive feedback.
Kind Regards
Al

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.