How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alice H Your Own Question

Alice H
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience:  Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
30932268
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Alice H is online now

We have received a letter accusing my partner of Harassment

Resolved Question:

We have received a letter accusing my partner of Harassment and intimidation towards our neighbour, it has all started after our neighbour applied for planning permission to run there business in a new building in the back garden, we objected as we had concerns over the security and privacy that running a business from the rear garden of the house would bring. The planning permission was granted but the council placed conditions on the planning permission for our neighbour to follow, when these conditions have been breeched we have reported to the council. Our neighbour has now written to my partner accusing the above it requests a letter stating that she will not stand stare in a provocative and intimidating manner and to stop reporting to the local authority when we see breeches of the conditions. It States if we do not send a letter by Tuesday the 12th January that our neighbour will seek an injunction from the Court to end the activities and for costs.
I am unsure what to do we have only reported what we have seen that are clear breeches, my partner has not said a word to the neighbours or done any of the things suggested in this letter, i would say the neighbour has been intimidating towards us.
Can you suggest what i should do our side of the story is very different.
regards
glynn
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Good morning. My name is ***** ***** I am happy to help you today. Are you basically saying that all your actions have been reasonable and lawful?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes all the local authority told us to report the breeches. When we read the letter we were gob smacked to say the least.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Offence is sometimes the best form of defence; what this person seems to be doing is blame shifting. If you are quite sure that person is in the wrong your only real option is to stand your ground. I would recommend that you write back explaining your position and make it clear that your actions have been reasonable and lawful. You are entitled to report planning breaches - reporting somebody for breaking the law is not harassment. This may be a hollow threat - but, of course, if court proceedings are started against you, then you need to be in a position to defend yourself. You can also make it clear that if any action is taken you will counterclaim.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does this letter have to come from a solicitor or can i draft it?
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
You can draft it yourself but I always recommend a solicitor writing on your behalf for two reasons: (1) The solicitor may be able to word the letter better from a legal perspective and, depending on the person you instruct, may come across more 'booty' and, therefore less likely to be challenged and (2) having a solicitor provides you with a shield.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Can i do this via yourself? if so how much would it cost and i guess you would need to see the letter we have received.
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
Its not something I can do for you unfortunately as we only give information online. Any civil litigation lawyer in your area will be able to write the letter for you.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Alice H replied 1 year ago.
My pleasure. Please remember to take a moment to rate my answer so that I am paid for my time. Alice :)
Alice H, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 2847
Experience: Partner in national law firm with 20+ years legal experience
Alice H and other Property Law Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2438
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    445
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1869
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    286
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.
 
 
 

Related Property Law Questions