How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Buachaill Your Own Question

Buachaill
Buachaill, Barrister
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 10189
Experience:  Barrister 17 years experience
53108719
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
Buachaill is online now

I have inherited a cottage and trying to determine the boundaries.

Customer Question

Hi I have inherited a cottage and trying to determine the boundaries. From the original OS map it looks different to the boundaries that are currently in place. As the current boundaries have been established and accepted by all parties involved are these now the new boundaries?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
1. In a situation where the existing boundaries differ to the OS map and the title deeds, then the boundary should be placed at what are the surveyed points. This is because it is impossible to have claimed adverse possession to land where the boundary was mistakenly placed as in order to obtain adverse possession and thereby title to unregistered land, the person must have the necessary animus possidendi or intention to possess, adverse to the interest of the true owner.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
2. In a situation where a person doesn't know that the boundary is in the wrong place, they can never have the necessary intention to possess as they don't even know that the boundary is in the wrong place to adversely possess it. So here, you should suggest to your neighbour that you carry out a survey to ascertain the correct boundaries and then put the boundary there.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
3. The other alternative is to simply erect a fence in the correct place as suggested by your survey. This has the benefit of surprise so that your neighbour cannot argue the toss about whether he knew about the incorrect placing of the fence or not. However, it is likely to provoke a confrontation with your neighbour.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
4. Your other alternative is to register the land with the Land Registry. There can be no adverse possession to registered land. So you get rid of the problem of adverse possession by registering the land. Subsequent to registration, you can then put the boundary in the correct place.
Expert:  Buachaill replied 11 months ago.
5. Please RATE the Answer as unless you RATE the Answer, your Expert receives no payment for answering the question so there is no incentive to answer any more questions.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.