How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask LondonlawyerJ Your Own Question

LondonlawyerJ
LondonlawyerJ, Solicitor
Category: Property Law
Satisfied Customers: 778
Experience:  Experienced solicitor
76316425
Type Your Property Law Question Here...
LondonlawyerJ is online now

I am privately renting an apartment from a landlord business

Customer Question

Hi, I am privately renting an apartment from a landlord business in UK and my neighbours have complained about noise. I dont feel that I make excessive noise, it's just normal living noise, but the landlord has taken their word for it and have said if they receive any more complaints, I will be evicted. Can the do this when there is no evidence I make noise?
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Property Law
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Can they do this when there is no evidence if whether I am making excessive noise? Is there anything I can do?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
Hello, I am a solicitor with 20 years experience. I will try to help you with this.
The landlord can attempt to obtain possession on the basis of noise nuisance behaviour. If the noise is caused by normal living then it is hardly your fault and the problem lies with poor noise insulation. It might even be arguable that it is the landlord's fault not yours.
The landlord would find it hard tp gain possession in these circumstances during the term of the tenancy.
Do you know what type of tenancy you have and if it is an assured shorthold tenancy when does the fixed term expire. When the fixed term expires the landlord can get possession of the property very easily as of right simply by bringing the tenancy to an end by serving a section 21 NOSP and giving you 2 months notice.
He will not need to prove that you have been causing a noise nuisance to get possession.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
It is an assured short term tenancy which has expired so I think i am now on roll over.
What implications does this have?
I am going to write a letter to the landlord business (it's not an individual landlord but a company). Is there any valid points I can make?
Expert:  LondonlawyerJ replied 11 months ago.
If you are on a rolling periodic tenancy the landlord can gain possession as of right. All he has to do (assuming your deposit is kept in an approved guarantee scheme) is serve a S21 notice giving you 2 months notice and if you do not leave he can use the accelerated possession procedure to gain a possession order with which he could have you evicted.
ie you are vulnerable to what is sometimes called a revenge eviction.
Re reps to the landlord re the noise etc you can simply say that you are not acting in an unusual way and, highlight any steps you have taken to keep the noise down and maybe tell him of any noise you hear coming the other way. But do you want to write to them as you may trigger action by them against you.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
< Previous | Next >
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Remus2004

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/EM/emus/2015-7-7_192327_bigstockportraitofconfidentfemale.64x64.jpg Remus2004's Avatar

    Remus2004

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    2427
    Over 5 years in practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    414
    UK solicitor holding an England and Wales practising Certificate.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KA/Kasare/kasare.64x64.jpg Kasare's Avatar

    Kasare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    42
    Solicitor, 10 yrs plus experience in civil litigation, employment and family law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/OS/osh/2015-7-7_19268_gettyimagesb.64x64.jpg Joshua's Avatar

    Joshua

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4708
    LL.B (Hons), Higher Prof. Dip. Law & Practice
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AS/Aston Lawyer/2013-10-8_19517_JAPROFILEPICTURE.64x64.jpg Aston Lawyer's Avatar

    Aston Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1823
    LLB(HONS) 20 years of experience in dealing with Conveyancing and Property Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg chatham-chamber's Avatar

    chatham-chamber

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    828
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CL/clairep80/2013-8-25_191218_dreamstimexs267279822nd.64x64.jpg Clare's Avatar

    Clare

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    241
    I have been a solicitor in High Street Practise since 1985 with a wide general experience.